© 2016 - 2019 Wandering Wheatbelt Wine Awards

  • w-facebook

PAST aWARDS

The Wandering Wheatbelt Wine aWards has been held at Wandering Brook Estate in Wandering since 2005 and each year we have a different colour scheme and entertainment.

2017

The colours this year were white and green and the room was transformed with wonderful large green ferns which set off the crisp white table cloths under the circular drapes and dim lights just perfectly. There was no wine show this year instead the evening was known as the Regional Wine & Dine. 

On the night

Chefs: The Polished Plate - Narrogin

MC: Judith Price

Guest Speaker: Graeme Leo - Caravino Wines

Music: Reanne & David

2016

The colours this year were gold and black and the room positively glowed with golden lights from the ceiling and birdcage candles floating from the ceiling. There was no wine show this year instead the evening was known as the Regional Wine & Dine. 

On the night

Chefs: Aiden Young

MC: Judith Price

Guest Speaker: Bernie Worthington

Music: Reanne & David

2015

The theme colours were red and black, with red roses and vintage crystal on the tables, it also coincided with Halloween Night which made for some fun spooky additions to this atmospheric venue.

 
On the night

Chefs: Jeff Eaton & Denise Eaton

Judges: Rod Properjohn, Matt Bowness & Katherine Price

MC: Judith Price

Music: Briana, Reece & Connor

 
Winners

Marradong Country Wine:

Best Peel Red:

Best Peel White Wine:

Best Alternative WA Wine:

WWWaW  Best Wheatbelt Wine:

Judges Perpetual Trophy Best Wine Of All Classes:

2014

This year was the 10th Annual Wine aWards and so was celebrated in fine style with a silver and black theme with very special engraved glasses given to every guest on arrival.

 
On the night

Chefs: Jeff Eaton & Denise Eaton

Judges: Alan Dineen & Matt Bowness

MC: Judith Price

Music: Abby Strandley

 
Winners

Marradong Country Wine:

Best Peel Red:

Best Peel White Wine:

Best Alternative WA Wine:

WWWaW  Best Wheatbelt Wine:

Judges Perpetual Trophy Best Wine Of All Classes:

2013

The theme colours were  black and white, with native flora on long tables. 

 
On the night

Chefs: Brian & Deborah Hensford

Judges: Rod Properjohn, Alan Dineen & Matt Bowness

MC: Judith Price

Music: Patrick Dawson

 
Winners

Marradong Country Wine:

Tanglefoot Fortified Liquor Cabinet

Best Peel Red: Faber Vineyard

2012 Malbec

Best Peel White Wine: Drakesbrook 2013 Semillion

Best Alternative WA Wine: 

Downderry 2010 Zinfandel

Judges Perpetual Trophy Best Wine Of All Classes: Faber Vineyard 2012 Malbec

Interested in helping with this event? Call Jo 0412 044 437